row2k results » 2008
HS/Scholastic
Connecticut Public Schools Rowing Championships
May 18, 2008 - Lake Waramaug, New Preston, CT
Submitted by Ann Carabillo
Conditions: Slight head wind in the morning changing to a tailwind with rain in the afternoon. Congratulations to all crews on another great regatta.
RESULTS
RACE |
TIME |
EVENT |
LEVEL |
LANE 1 |
LANE 2 |
LANE 3 |
LANE 4 |
LANE 5 |
LANE 6 |
Heats - Progression to finals is: top three to final |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
9:00 |
1st Novice Boys Eight |
Heat 1 |
Stonington |
Middletown |
Farmington |
East Lyme |
Avon |
|
|
|
|
|
5:20.3 |
5:53.6 |
5:20.6 |
6:00.6 |
6:47.6 |
|
2 |
9:15 |
1st Novice Boys Eight |
Heat 2 |
Lewis Mills |
New Canaan |
Greenwich |
Simsbury |
Glastonbury |
Guilford |
|
|
|
|
6:30.5 |
5:48.1 |
5:20.7 |
5:35.2 |
6:03.5 |
5:34.9 |
3 |
9:30 |
1st Novice Girls Eight |
Heat 1 |
Lewis Mills |
Guilford |
Farmington |
Stonington |
Glastonbury |
Litchfield |
|
|
|
|
6:16.1 |
5:37.4 |
5:41.2 |
5:28.1 |
6:00.9 |
6:51.8 |
4 |
9:45 |
1st Novice Girls Eight |
Heat 2 |
New Canaan |
East Lyme |
Simsbury |
Middletown |
Greenwich |
Avon |
|
|
|
|
6:12.1 |
6:35.8 |
6:09.6 |
6:55.9 |
5:49.6 |
6:54.0 |
5 |
10:00 |
3rd Girls Eight |
Heat 1 |
|
Farmington |
Simsbury |
Glastonbury |
Avon |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6:17.1 |
6:01.4 |
6:08.0 |
6:06.5 |
|
6 |
10:10 |
3rd Girls Eight |
Heat 2 |
|
Greenwich |
East Lyme |
Stonington |
Litchfield |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6:50.4 |
5:59.3 |
6:41.5 |
6:15.5 |
|
7 |
10:20 |
2nd Boys Eight |
Heat 1 |
Litchfield |
Glastonbury |
Simsbury |
Middletown |
Stonington |
|
|
|
|
|
6:00.2 |
5:10.9 |
4:59.0 |
5:25.5 |
5:45.0 |
|
8 |
10:30 |
2nd Boys Eight |
Heat 2 |
|
Lewis Mills |
Greenwich |
Farmington |
Guilford |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5:41.4 |
5:06.1 |
5:17.1 |
5:23.2 |
|
9 |
10:40 |
2nd Girls Eight |
Heat 1 |
Litchfield |
Guilford |
Simsbury |
Farmington |
Stonington |
|
|
|
|
|
5:53.4 |
5:57.8 |
5:45.9 |
5:43.8 |
5:54.3 |
|
10 |
10:50 |
2nd Girls Eight |
Heat 2 |
Lewis Mills |
Middletown |
Greenwich |
East Lyme |
Glastonbury |
E. O. Smith |
|
|
|
|
6:31.4 |
5:49.9 |
5:26.1 |
5:37.4 |
5:45.5 |
6:19.7 |
11 |
11:00 |
1st Boys Eight |
Heat 1 |
Stonington |
Glastonbury |
Greenwich |
East Lyme |
Guilford |
New Canaan |
|
|
|
|
5:03.8 |
4:52.0 |
4:39.0 |
4:55.4 |
4:55.5 |
5:18.7 |
12 |
11:10 |
1st Boys Eight |
Heat 2 |
Litchfield |
EO Smith |
Simsbury |
Farmington |
Middletown |
Lewis Mills |
|
|
|
|
4:57.4 |
5:58.9 |
4:49.2 |
4:49.6 |
4:54.2 |
5:17.5 |
13 |
11:20 |
1st Girls Eight |
Heat 1 |
New Canaan |
Greenwich |
East Lyme |
Middletown |
Farmington |
Lewis Mills |
|
|
|
|
5:47.5 |
5:19.0 |
5:24.1 |
5:27.7 |
5:41.8 |
6:27.9 |
14 |
11:30 |
1st Girls Eight |
Heat 2 |
Guilford |
Glastonbury |
Simsbury |
Stonington |
Litchfield |
E.O. Smith |
|
|
|
|
5:36.8 |
5:30.3 |
5:20.3 |
5:26.7 |
5:29.6 |
5:38.4 |
LUNCH BREAK 11:40 - 12:40 - boats may start launching at 12:10 |
Lane Assignments for Finals with Heats |
3rd Heat 1 |
2nd Heat 2 |
1st Heat 1 |
1st Heat 2 |
2nd Heat 1 |
3rd Heat 2 |
Lane Assignments for Finals with Petites |
|
|
|
6th Heat 1 |
5th Heat 2 |
4th Heat 1 |
4th Heat 2 |
5th Heat 1 |
6th Heat 2 |
15 |
12:45 |
1st Novice Boys Eight |
Final |
Middletown |
Guilford |
Stonington |
Greenwich |
Farmington |
Simsbury |
|
|
|
|
5:45.6 |
5:16.8 |
5:09.8 |
5:01.4 |
5:09.7 |
5:21.8 |
16 |
1:00 |
1st Novice Girls Eight |
Final |
Farmington |
Simsbury |
Stonington |
Greenwich |
Guilford |
New Canaan |
|
|
|
|
5:33.3 |
5:51.8 |
5:38.8 |
5:27.4 |
6:00.0 |
5:55.5 |
17 |
1:20 |
3rd Boys Eight |
Final |
Avon |
Glastonbury |
Simsbury |
Greenwich |
Farmington |
|
|
|
|
|
5:14.6 |
5:11.0 |
5:03.8 |
4:59.5 |
5:07.8 |
|
18 |
1:30 |
3rd Girls Eight |
Final |
Glastonbury |
Litchfield |
Simsbury |
East Lyme |
Avon |
Stonington |
|
|
|
|
5:53.2 |
6:04.0 |
5:47.6 |
5:51.0 |
5:58.6 |
6:19.6 |
20 |
1:40 |
2nd Boys Eight |
Final |
Middletown |
Farmington |
Simsbury |
Greenwich |
Glastonbury |
Guilford |
|
|
|
|
5:24.8 |
5:02.9 |
4:48.8 |
4:53.5 |
5:05.6 |
5:20.8 |
21 |
1:50 |
2nd Girls Eight |
Final |
Litchfield |
East Lyme |
Farmington |
Greenwich |
Simsbury |
Glastonbury |
|
|
|
|
5:58.4 |
5:38.8 |
5:54.1 |
5:31.3 |
5:38.9 |
5:52.3 |
22 |
2:00 |
Boys Four |
Final |
|
Greenwich "B" |
EO Smith "A" |
Greenwich "A" |
EO Smith "B" |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6:35.4 |
5:19.0 |
5:45.2 |
5:34.8 |
|
23 |
2:10 |
Girls Four |
Final |
E. Lyme |
New Canaan "A" |
Guilford |
EO Smith |
New Canaan"B" |
|
|
|
|
|
7:01.1 |
6:05.5 |
6:11.2 |
6:00.8 |
6:23.9 |
|
24 |
2:20 |
1st Boys Eight |
Petite |
New Canaan |
Lewis Mills |
Guilford |
Litchfield |
Stonington |
EO Smith |
|
|
|
|
6:07.0 |
DNR |
5:53.4 |
5:46.6 |
6:05.7 |
6:32.0 |
25 |
2:30 |
1st Boys Eight |
Final |
East Lyme |
Farmington |
Greenwich |
Simsbury |
Glastonbury |
Middletown |
|
|
|
|
6:05.6 |
4:42.7 |
4:36.8 |
4:45.8 |
4:53.9 |
4:55.6 |
26 |
2:40 |
1st Girls Eight |
Petite |
Lewis Mills |
Guilford |
Farmington |
Glastonbury |
New Canaan |
EO Smith |
|
|
|
|
DNR |
DNR |
5:43.2 |
5:35.4 |
5:52.8 |
5:32.2 |
27 |
2:50 |
1st Girls Eight |
Final |
Middletown |
Stonington |
Greenwich |
Simsbury |
East Lyme |
Litchfield |
|
|
|
|
5:24.0 |
5:30.6 |
5:16.6 |
5:21.2 |
5:25.1 |
5:40.6 |