row2k results » 2004
Head Race
Head of the Martindale
May 8, 2004 - Martindale Pond, Henley course in St. Catharines,
Submitted by Nancy Storrs
Conditions: For singles only, the Veteran Men & Women and High School Women row 1 lap only or 4km, with the Open & lightweight Men & Women & High School Men rowing 2 laps, or 8km. Though it was a bit rainy (with slight hail for a few minutes) the water was good.
Great BBQ afterwards, when everyone discusses the season ahead and the fun of the turns, passing and their problems in the race. Results and medals are presented immediately thereafter.
RESULTS
PLACE | # | NAME | CAT | CLUB | LAP 1 | LAP 2 | FINAL |
LM |
1 | 2 | Scobie, Drew | LM | Ridley Graduate BC | 14:42.5 | 14:54.9 | 29:37.4 |
2 | 16 | Patry, Jay | LM | Kingston RC | 15:01.4 | 15:09.8 | 30:11.2 |
3 | 20 | Daly, Michael | LM | Edmonton RC | 15:42.4 | 15:47.9 | 31:30.3 |
4 | 14 | Auer, Thomas | LM | Edmonton RC | 15:50.3 | 15:50.7 | 31:41.0 |
5 | 9 | Miller, Stuart | LM | Leander BC | 16:06.6 | 16:10.8 | 32:17.4 |
6 | 21 | Norton, Adam | LM | Don RC | 16:15.2 | 16:24.0 | 32:39.2 |
7 | 5 | Reeh, Kevin | LM | St. Catharines RC | 16:12.2 | 16:35.0 | 32:47.2 |
8 | 10 | Swick, Greg | LM | Ridley Graduate BC | 17:33.8 | 17:09.8 | 34:43.6 |
MEN |
1 | 1 | Swick, Nathan | M | Ridley Graduate BC | 14:17.3 | 14:31.2 | 28:48.5 |
2 | 12 | Swick, Matt | M | Ridley Graduate BC | 14:38.1 | 14:57.7 | 29:35.8 |
3 | 3 | Biernacki Jr., Tony | M | Ridley Graduate BC | 15:05.1 | 15:26.3 | 30:31.4 |
4 | 4 | Williams, Chris | M | Mic Mac A.C. | 15:21.0 | 15:27.0 | 30:48.0 |
5 | 8 | Lancaster, Tom | M | Don RC | 15:27.6 | 15:29.8 | 30:57.4 |
6 | 19 | Usborne, Darcy | M | Ridley Graduate BC | 15:31.6 | 15:42.8 | 31:14.4 |
7 | 6 | Smith, Dale | M | St. Catharines RC | 15:24.3 | 15:59.9 | 31:24.2 |
8 | 13 | DeVries, Bart | M | Ridley Graduate BC | 15:37.3 | 15:52.3 | 31:29.6 |
9 | 7 | Ross, Stephen | M | St. Catharines RC | 15:52.8 | 16:02.4 | 31:55.2 |
10 | 17 | Berkhout, Fraser | M | Ridley Graduate BC | 16:04.4 | 16:34.8 | 32:39.2 |
11 | 15 | Lanese, Mario | M | Ridley Graduate BC | 15:44.6 | 16:59.1 | 32:43.7 |
12 | 18 | Boggs, Andrew | M | Argonaut RC | 17:14.2 | 16:38.6 | 33:52.8 |
HSM |
1 | 24 | Ormerod, Kiel | HSM | Thorold SS | 14:48.1 | 15:03.5 | 29:51.6 |
2 | 25 | Lausberg, Matthew | HSM | Lorne Park SS | 15:27.0 | 15:32.4 | 30:59.4 |
3 | 39 | Bowslaugh, Brodie | HSM | Lakeport SS | 16:11.9 | 16:10.3 | 32:22.2 |
4 | 37 | Davies, Steve | HSM | EL Crossley | 16:23.1 | 16:16.5 | 32:39.6 |
5 | 32 | Brusdeilins, Craig | HSM | EL Crossley | 16:06.2 | 16:46.8 | 32:53.0 |
6 | 26 | Lostrocco, Mark | HSM | Blessed Trinity | 16:19.6 | 16:44.1 | 33:03.7 |
7 | 30 | Reynolds, Jon | HSM | Denis Morris | 16:47.7 | 16:50.4 | 33:38.1 |
8 | 34 | Cushnie, Jake | HSM | EL Crossley | 16:52.1 | 16:56.0 | 33:48.1 |
9 | 31 | Stevens, Michael | HSM | Lakeport SS | 16:48.9 | 17:18.7 | 34:07.6 |
10 | 33 | Plug, Zach | HSM | Denis Morris | 17:48.8 | 17:16.1 | 35:04.9 |
11 | 36 | O'Hearn, Patrick | HSM | Sir Winston Churchill | 17:37.6 | 17:32.2 | 35:09.8 |
12 | 35 | Soutter, Alex | HSM | U.C.C. | 20:07.9 | 20:13.4 | 40:21.3 |
WMN |
1 | 43 | Inglis, Kristen | LW | Don RC | 17:38.3 | 17:48.3 | 35:26.6 |
2 | 41 | Davidson, Courtney | LW | Ridley Graduate BC | 18:07.2 | 18:31.8 | 36:39.0 |
1 | 42 | Woolf, Bethia | W | Hanlan BC | 18:29.8 | 18:46.3 | 37:16.1 |
2 | 40 | Lindsey, Sheila | W | South Niagara RC | 19:10.7 | 19:01.2 | 38:11.9 |
PLACE | # | NAME | AGE | CLUB | CAT. | TIME | HNDCP | ADJUSTED |
VETMEN |
1 | 3 | Juurakko, Kari | 54 | unaffiliated | Vet | 14:58.93 | 44.00 | 14:14.93 |
2 | 6 | Kendall, Dick | 74 | So. Niagara RC | Vet | 16:43.65 | 124.00 | 14:39.65 |
3 | 1 | Pauls, John | 49 | Ridley Graduate BC | Vet | 15:20.28 | 29.00 | 14:51.28 |
4 | 25 | Dancks, John | 55 | Syracuse Chargers | Vet | 15:50.57 | 47.00 | 15:03.57 |
5 | 2 | Henry, Gord | 50 | London RC | Vet | 15:54.19 | 32.00 | 15:22.19 |
6 | 9 | McSween, Don | 62 | Ridley Graduate BC | Vet | 16:39.31 | 71.00 | 15:28.31 |
7 | 22 | Berkhout, Darby | 37 | Ridley Graduate BC | Vet | 15:43.58 | 07.00 | 15:36.58 |
8 | 4 | Scharer, Bob | 61 | St. Catharines RC | Vet | 16:46.58 | 67.00 | 15:39.58 |
9 | 26 | Goodbody, Pim | 66 | Carneigie Lake RA | Vet | 17:13.54 | 87.00 | 15:46.54 |
10 | 21 | Phelan, Mike | 49 | St. Catharines RC | Vet | 16:22.20 | 29.00 | 15:53.20 |
11 | 11 | Matthews, Scott | 45 | Western RC | Vet | 16:18.57 | 21.00 | 15:57.57 |
12 | 20 | Neary, Michael | 56 | Don RC | Vet | 17:00.56 | 50.00 | 16:10.56 |
13 | 12 | Okens, Peter | 65 | Don Rc | Vet | 17:35.64 | 83.00 | 16:12.64 |
14 | 5 | Dwyer, Jim | 51 | London RC | Vet | 16:48.56 | 35.00 | 16:13.56 |
15 | 10 | MacCulloch, Carl | 60 | St. Catharines RC | Vet | 17:22.17 | 63.00 | 16:19.17 |
16 | 23 | Sreckovic, Mike | 39 | Toronto Sculling Club | Vet | 16:29.59 | 09.00 | 16:20.59 |
17 | 8 | Carson, Burke | 56 | Cascadilla BC | Vet | 17:14.17 | 50.00 | 16:24.17 |
18 | 17 | Elgar, John | 74 | Argonaut RC | Vet | 18:39.14 | 124.0 | 16:35.14 |
19 | 14 | Lovett, Jack | 61 | St. Catharines RC | Vet | 17:47.13 | 67.00 | 16:40.13 |
20 | 13 | Pinder, Greg | 57 | St. Catharines RC | Vet | 17:38.82 | 53.00 | 16:45.82 |
21 | 15 | Darte, George. | 54 | St. Catharines RC | Vet | 17:52.44 | 44.00 | 17:08.44 |
22 | 16 | Murphy, John | 42 | unaffiliated | Vet | 17:29.40 | 15.00 | 17:14.40 |
23 | 24 | Kapeluch, Brian | 40 | Argonaut RC | Vet | 17:31.36 | 11.00 | 17:20.36 |
24 | 27 | Marnoch, Forbes | 70 | Argonaut RC | Vet | 19:44.11 | 104.0 | 18:00.10 |
25 | 18 | Lyttle, Jim | 73 | Argonaut RC | Vet | 20:24.57 | 119.0 | 18:25.57 |
26 | 7 | Thorne, Brian | 51 | St. Catharines RC | Vet | 58:50.81 | 35.00 | DNF |
VETWM |
1 | 32 | Schneider, Barb | 42 | Argonaut RC | VetWm | 17:15.67 | 15.00 | 17:00.67 |
2 | 29 | Tutton, Amber | 31 | Don RC | VetWm | 17:19.51 | 01.00 | 17:18.51 |
3 | 33 | Drewry, Cynthia | 42 | Don RC | VetWm | 18:05.78 | 15.00 | 17:50.78 |
4 | 31 | Markarian, Marian | 51 | St. Catharines RC | VetWm | 18:44.76 | 35.00 | 18:09.70 |
5 | 30 | Schumacker,Christel54 | Ridley Graduate BC | VetWm | 18:54.08 | 44.00 | 18:10.08 |
HSW |
1 | 35 | Pauls, Caitlin | Sir Winston | HSW | 16:28.20 |
2 | 36 | Gearing, Krista | EL Crossley | HSW | 16:38.54 |
3 | 40 | Nelson, Julia | St. Francis | HSW | 16:47.56 |
4 | 39 | Strzalkowski, Kate | St. Cath. Collegiate | HSW | 17:00.66 |
5 | 44 | Haist, Becky | Blessed Trinity | HSW | 17:11.08 |
6 | 42 | Rickers, Kate | Ridley College | HSW | 17:25.26 |
7 | 45 | MacMillan, Kaitlin | Notre Dame | HSW | 17:41.82 |
8 | 41 | Henry, Hattie | Holy Cross | HSW | 17:42.10 |
9 | 43 | Arkison, Danielle | St. Francis | HSW | 18:21.31 |
10 | 46 | MacPherson, Christine | St. Francis | HSW | 18:43.99 |
11 | 48 | McGarrigle, Katie | Thorold | HSW | 18:54.65 |
|
OVERALL: OPEN - LTWT - HS MEN |
PLACE | # | NAME | CAT | CLUB | LAP 1 | LAP2 | FINAL |
OVERALL (8K): |
1 | 1 | Swick, Nathan | M | Ridley Graduate BC | 14:17.3 | 14:31.2 | 28:48.5 |
2 | 12 | Swick, Matt | M | Ridley Graduate BC | 14:38.1 | 14:57.7 | 29:35.8 |
3 | 2 | Scobie, Drew | LM | Ridley Graduate BC | 14:42.5 | 14:54.9 | 29:37.4 |
4 | 24 | Ormerod, Kiel | HSM | Thorold SS | 14:48.1 | 15:03.5 | 29:51.6 |
5 | 16 | Patry, Jay | LM | Kingston RC | 15:01.4 | 15:09.8 | 30:11.2 |
6 | 3 | Biernacki Jr., Tony | M | Ridley Graduate BC | 15:05.1 | 15:26.3 | 30:31.4 |
7 | 4 | Williams, Chris | M | Mic Mac A.C. | 15:21.0 | 15:27.0 | 30:48.0 |
8 | 8 | Lancaster, Tom | M | Don RC | 15:27.6 | 15:29.8 | 30:57.4 |
9 | 25 | Lausberg, Matt | HSM | Lorne Park SS | 15:27.0 | 15:32.4 | 30:59.4 |
10 | 19 | Usborne, Darcy | M | Ridley Graduate BC | 15:31.6 | 15:42.8 | 31:14.4 |
11 | 6 | Smith, Dale | M | St. Catharines RC | 15:24.3 | 15:59.9 | 31:24.2 |
12 | 13 | DeVries, Bart | M | Ridley Graduate BC | 15:37.3 | 15:52.3 | 31:29.6 |
13 | 20 | Daly, Michael | LM | Edmonton RC | 15:42.4 | 15:47.9 | 31;30.3 |
14 | 14 | Auer, Thomas | LM | Edmonton RC | 15:50.3 | 15:50.7 | 31:41.0 |
15 | 7 | Ross, Stephen | M | St. Catharines RC | 15:52.8 | 16:02.4 | 31:55.2 |
16 | 9 | Miller, Stuart | LM | Leander BC | 16:06.6 | 16:10.8 | 32:17.4 |
17 | 39 | Bowslaugh, Brodie | HSM | Lakeport SS | 16:11.9 | 16:10.3 | 32:22.2 |
18 | 21 | Norton, Adam | LM | Don RC | 16:15.2 | 16:24.0 | 32:39.2 |
19 | 17 | Berkhout, Fraser | M | Ridley Graduate BC | 16:04.4 | 16:34.8 | 32:39.2 |
20 | 37 | Davies, Steve | HSM | EL Crossley | 16:23.1 | 16:16.5 | 32:39.6 |
21 | 15 | Lanese, Mario | M | Ridley Graduate BC | 15:44.6 | 16:59.1 | 32:43.7 |
22 | 5 | Reeh, Kevin | LM | St. Catharines RC | 16:12.2 | 16:35.0 | 32:47.2 |
23 | 32 | Brusdeilins, Craig | HSM | EL Crossley | 16:06.2 | 16:46.8 | 32:53.0 |
24 | 26 | Lostrocco, Mark | HSM | Blessed Trinity | 16:19.6 | 16:44.1 | 33:03.7 |
25 | 30 | Reynolds, Jon | HSM | Denis Morris | 16:47.7 | 16:50.4 | 33:38.1 |
26 | 34 | Cushnie, Jake | HSM | EL Crossley | 16:52.1 | 16:56.0 | 33:48.1 |
27 | 18 | Boggs, Andrew | M | Argonaut RC | 17:14.2 | 16:38.6 | 33:52.8 |
28 | 31 | Stevens, Michael | HSM | Lakeport SS | 16:48.9 | 17:18.7 | 34:07.6 |
29 | 10 | Swick, Greg | LM | Ridley Graduate BC | 17:33.8 | 17:09.8 | 34:43.6 |
30 | 33 | Plug, Zach | HSM | Denis Morris | 17:48.8 | 17:16.1 | 35:04.9 |
31 | 36 | O'Hearn, Patrick | HSM | Sir Winston Churchill | 17:37.6 | 17:32.2 | 35:09.8 |
32 | 43 | Inglis, Kristen | LW | Don RC | 17:38.3 | 17:48.3 | 35:26.6 |
33 | 41 |
Davidson, Courtney | LW |
Ridley Graduate BC | 18:07.2 | 18:31.8 | 36:39.0 |
34 | 42 | Woolf, Bethia | W | Hanlan BC | 18:29.8 | 18:46.3 | 37:16.1 |
35 | 40 | Lindsey, Sheila | W | South Niagara RC | 19:10.7 | 19:01.2 | 38:11.9 |
36 | 35 | Soutter, Alex | HSM | U.C.C. | 20:07.9 | 20:13.4 | 40:21.3 |