PRINCETON, N.J. - The 2011 Pan American Games roster has been set, USRowing announced on Tuesday. Fourteen crews will represent the United States October 15-19 at the 2011 Pan American Games on Lake Zapotlan in Guzman City, Mexico.
Held every four years in the year preceding the Olympic Games, the Pan American Games features competition in 30 sports. More than 6,000 athletes from 42 nations are expected to participate.
The United States will compete in the men's and women's single sculls, lightweight women's single sculls, men's and women's double sculls, men's and women's lightweight double sculls, men's and women's pair, men's and women's quadruple sculls, men's four, lightweight men's four and men's eight.
The roster features 12 senior national team members, six of which competed at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing including Ken Jurkowski (New Fairfield, Conn.), Margot Shumway (Westlake, Ohio), Jen Goldsack (Banstead, United Kingdom), Tom Paradiso (Blue Bell, Pa.), Jason Read (Ringoes, N.J.) and Marcus McElhenney (Lansdowne, Pa.).
For more information about the athletes or to request and interview, please contact Allison Frederick, USRowing Communications Manager at [email protected] or (609) 751-0710.
The 2011 Pan American Games will be the third Pan American Games hosted by Mexico and the first held in the state of Jalisco. Previously, Mexico hosted the 1955 Pan American Games and the 1975 Pan American Games, both in Mexico City.
For more information about the 2011 Pan American Games, visit http://www.guadalajara2011.org.mx/eng/03_deportes/deportes_en_guadalajara2011.asp?id_dep=19 .
2011 Pan American Games Roster
Men's Single Sculls (M1x)
-Ken Jurkowski (New Fairfield, Conn.)
Women's Single Sculls (W1x)
-Margot Shumway (Westlake, Ohio)
Lightweight Women's Single Sculls (LW1x)
-Jen Goldsack (Banstead, U.K.)
Men's Double Sculls (M2x)
-Andrew Quinn (Honeoye Falls, N.Y.)
-Dan Urevick-Ackelsberg (Philadelphia, Pa.)
Women's Double Sculls (W2x)
-Catherine Reddick (Philadelphia, Pa.)
-Megan Walsh (Charlotte, N.C.)
Lightweight Men's Double Sculls (LM2x)
-Tom Paradiso (Blue Bell, Pa.)
-Bob Duff (Huntingdon Valley, Pa.)
Lightweight Women's Double Sculls (LW2x)
-Chelsea Smith (Edina, Minn.)
-Michelle Sechser (Folsom, Calif.)
Men's Quadruple Sculls (M4x)
-Andrew Quinn (Honeoye Falls, N.Y.)
-Dan Urevick-Ackelsberg (Philadelphia, Pa.)
-Tom Paradiso (Blue Bell, Pa.)
-Bob Duff (Huntingdon Valley, Pa.)
Women's Quadruple Sculls (W4x)
-Catherine Reddick (Philadelphia, Pa.)
-Megan Walsh (Charlotte, N.C.)
-Chelsea Smith (Edina, Minn.)
-Michelle Sechser (Folsom, Calif.)
Men's Pair (M2-)
-Mike Gennaro (Havertown, Pa.)
-Ty Otto (Seattle, Wash.)
Women's Pair (W2-)
-Megan Smith (Templeton, Calif.)
-Monica George (Houston, Texas)
Men's Four (M4-)
-Matt Wheeler (Eugene, Ore.)
-Joe Spencer (Washington, D.C.)
-Steve Kasprzyk (Cinnaminson, N.J.)
-Jason Read (Ringoes, N.J.)
Lightweight Men's Four (LM4-)
-Ryan Kirlin (Medford, N.J.)
-Josh Gautreau (New Ipswich, N.H.)
-Frank Petrucci (Warwick, N.Y.)
-Rob Milam (Idaho Falls, Idaho)
Men's Eight (M8+)
-Marcus McElhenney (Lansdowne, Pa.)
-Matt Wheeler (Eugene, Ore.)
-Joe Spencer (Washington, D.C.)
-Steve Kasprzyk (Cinnaminson, N.J.)
-Jason Read (Ringoes, N.J.)
-Mike Gennaro (Havertown, Pa.)
-Ty Otto (Seattle, Wash.)
-Blaise Didier (San Francisco, Calif.)
-Derek Johnson (Hillsborough, Calif.)
Coaches and Support Staff, Affiliation, Boat
-Reilly Dampeer, Potomac Boat Club, W1x
-Kevin Loughery, USOC Press Officer
-Jeremy Ivey, USRowing Training Center - Oklahoma City, W2-, M2-, LM2x, LW2x
-Margaux Jackson, USRowing Team Manager
-Dave Krmpotich, Penn A.C., M4-, M8+
-Kevin Murphy, New York Athletic Club, LM4-
-Ted Nash, Penn A.C., LW1x
-Mark Nowak, Team Physician
-Scott Wisniewski, Vesper Boat Club, W2x, M2x